Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2811
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/13/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Charles Walsh and Patrolman Harold Olson were shot and killed while chasing three mobsters who had just attempted to assassinate one of their rivals. The car carrying the suspects crashed and the three men exited the car and opened fire on the officers.
Patrolman Olson and Patrolman Walsh were fatally wounded and a third patrolman was seriously wounded. The fourth officer returned fire, killing one of the suspects. The officer also chased and apprehended the remaining two suspects.
The two suspects were acquitted by a jury but later murdered by Al Capone in 1929. The two men were hitmen for Al Capone when they murdered Patrolman Olson and Patrolman Walsh. Another one of Al Capone's hitmen murdered Patrolman Charles Skelly, of the St. Joseph, Michigan, Police Department, on December 14, 1929.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Harold F. Olsen |
||
|
Patrolman Charles H. Skalay |