The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Essex County Sheriff's Department, New Jersey

Detective Robert E. Walls
Essex County Sheriff's Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 18, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 27 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 26, 1985
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Three apprehended

Detective Walls died of wounds he received the previous month when he was shot while attempting to arrest two suspect committing a robbery Sergeant Taylor was shot and killed in the same incident.

Detective Walls and Sergeant Taylor were off-duty and patronizing a bar on Seventh Street in Newark, New Jersey. Two masked men entered the bar and announced a robbery. When Sergeant Taylor attempted to intervene, he was shot and killed by one of the suspect. Detective Walls drew his weapons, but was shot and seriously wounded by one of the suspects. He died 24 days later from his wounds.

Three suspect were later apprehended and charged with murder.

Detective Walls had served with the Essex County Sheriff's Departmentfor 27 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Essex County Sheriff's Department, New JerseySergeant Nathaniel H. Taylor
Essex County Sheriff's Department, NJ
EOW: Tuesday, November 26, 1985
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage