Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1533
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/5/1899
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edward Wallner was fatally shot at 21st and Lincoln Streets while chasing five young men, whom he caught in the act of robbing a dry goods store. All five suspects were apprehended.
One of the suspects was convicted of Officer Wallner's murder and sentenced to life in Joliet Penitentiary on June 24, 1899. Two were sentenced to 25 years, and one was sentenced to 14 years. The 5th suspect was acquitted.