The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman J. W. Wallin
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, April 1, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Friday, April 1, 1966
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Patrolman Wallin was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit in Avery County. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree during the pursuit. He died while being transported to Cannon Memorial Hospital The suspect(s) in the car he was chasing were never identified or apprehended.

Patrolman Wallin was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 1 year. He was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage