Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Louis Carl Wallace | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Louis Carl Wallace

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 8, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/8/1970

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Wallace was shot and killed after he and his partner made a stop of a suspicious person. As they were patting the suspect down over the hood of their cruiser the man suddenly produced a .32 caliber handgun from the crotch-area of his pants and opened fire, striking Deputy Wallace and his partner in the knee.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Wallace was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections