Chief of Police Joe Cletus Wall
Chesnee Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, June 9, 1967
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 68
Tour of Duty: 19 years, 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Chief Wall was shot and killed by a drunk man he had just arrested.

Chief Wall was called to Watson's Furniture Store to make a routine arrest. A 45-year-old man was intoxicated and was making a disturbance. The chief had taken him into custody and placed him in the back seat of his patrol car. After he got in to drive, the man reached over the seat, got his gun, and shot him once in the head. The mayor, who happened to be near the altercation, took the prisoner into custody.

Chief Wall had killed the man's brother the year before during an arrest. A coroner's jury had ruled the shooting was justified. Four days before this incident, the Chesnee town council had voted to install a barrier between the front and back seat of the patrol car.

Chief Wall had served on the Chesnee police force for almost 20 years. He was due to retire July 1. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chesnee Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Chief of Police Wall's memorial at www.ODMP.org