Deputy Sheriff Robert Ray (Bobby) Walker
Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 31, 1969
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Walker suffered a heart attack while scuffling with two teen-aged suspects. Deputy Walker and another deputy had stopped the subjects to investigate them for driving while intoxicated. Deputy Walker was taken to Mohave General Hospital where he died an hour and a half later.

Deputy Walker was also the pastor of the Emmanuel Baptist Church in Kingman.

Deputy Walker was survived by his wife Bessie and daughter Treleta.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Walker's memorial at www.ODMP.org