Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Colorado
Incident Date: 11/3/1907
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Acquitted of charges
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Operative Walker was shot and killed in Colorado while he, another agent, and two Department of Interior engineers investigated a case of land fraud in a mine shaft. While the other three men were inside of a mine Operative Walker was shot in the back with a rifle. Two suspects were arrested but were acquitted by a jury who feared retribution against them.
Operative Walker was the first Special Agent in Charge of the Denver officer and had previously served on President Grover Cleveland's protective detail. He had been with the agency for 19 years.