Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ivan J. Walker | Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Ivan J. Walker

Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, September 11, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/11/1980

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Walker was shot and killed with his own service revolver while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.

Officer Walker had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections