Trooper Fred L. Walker
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 3, 1941
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 126

Trooper Walker was shot and killed while transporting two suspects he had just arrested for possession of a stolen car. The suspects were handcuffed in the rear of Trooper Walkers patrol car when one of the suspects pulled a hidden gun and shot and killed Trooper Walker.

Photograph: Trooper Fred L. Walker

Patch image: Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Visit Trooper Walker's memorial at www.ODMP.org