The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Joseph B. Waldrupe

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer Joseph B. Waldrupe
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, November 16, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 7, 1901
Incident Location: Kansas
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Waldrupe succumbed to gunshot wounds received several days earlier during an attack by inmates while supervising a crew building the new United States Penitentiary in Leavenworth, Kansas. One of the inmates had located a gun hidden by a former inmate and fired at the guard box containing Officer Waldrupe.

Officer Waldrupe was able to return fire, killing the suspect, but was struck by one last round fired by the man. Although critically wounded, Officer Waldrupe fought off several other inmates who were attempted to gain control to the guard box.

Officer Waldrupe had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage