Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jack Grace Wadlington | West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Jack Grace Wadlington

West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, March 31, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 13

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 3/31/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wadlington was struck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic during the city's annual Sun Dance Festival. He was working an extra duty assignment when the incident occured.
Officer Wadlington was a WWI veteran and had been with the agency for nine years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections