Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Virginia
Incident Date: 7/25/1905
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Executed in 1905
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Zack Wade was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for making moonshine near Rocky Mount, Virginia. The suspect shot Deputy Marshal Wade in the abdomen with a shotgun as he attempted to arrest him at his home early in the morning.
The man fled into the mountains but was arrested by a farmer five days later. He was found guilty of first degree murder and hung on November 24, 1905.
Deputy Marshal Wade had served with the agency for approximately 7 years.