Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/21/1949
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Harry Vosper was shot and killed by a barricaded suspect.
The suspect had assaulted his wife and shot two neighbors because he was angry over a court decision not to rescind his $50 monthly support payment to his estranged wife. The suspect exchanged gunfire with officers. When he refused to surrender, tear gas was shot inside the house. The suspect then ran out of the house shooting. One of the officers was shot and Detective Vosper stepped in front of that officer to shield him from further gunfire, when the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.
Detective Vosper had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.