Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 22 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/17/1952
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Voracek succumbed to injuries received 11 days earlier when his patrol car was struck by another car at Chouteau and Jefferson Streets. He and his partner were responding to an officer needs assistance call with lights and sirens when the accident occurred. The driver of the other vehicle was charged with several crimes in connection with the accident.
Corporal Voracek had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and son.