Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wayne Vonk | Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Wayne Vonk

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, January 19, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/19/1969

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Wayne Vonk was shot and killed when he stopped two armed robbery suspects.

While on patrol a store owner flagged him down and informed him that he had just been robbed. He provided Officer Vonk with a description of the suspects and direction they fled. Officer Vonk gave chase and caught up to the vehicle. The vehicle stopped and the passenger exited and approached Officer Vonk with a pistol.

Officer Vonk drew his weapon as he struck the suspect. During the ensuing struggle Officer Vonk was shot and mortally wounded. He was able to return to his patrol car and call for help.

The suspects fled the scene but were apprehended minutes later. Both suspects were sentenced to life.

Officer Vonk had served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections