Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Vondruska | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

John Vondruska

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, January 1, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 6048

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1931

Weapon: Rifle; Machine gun

Suspect: Three arrests

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman John Vondruska of the Fillmore Street Station was killed when he tried to prevent an $8,000 armed robbery of the Yellow Cab Company garage at Leamington and Flournoy Street. The gunmen drove up to the garage just before 7:00 a.m. where Policeman Vondruska was stationed to prevent robberies.

When the gunmen commanded, “Stick ‘em up”, Policeman Vondruska opened fire. One of the gunmen, using a machine gun, opened fire on the policeman and mortally wounded him.

A cab driver was shot in the legs as he attempted to assist the fallen officer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections