The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Edward W. Von Holten

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer Edward W. Von Holten
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 24, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 24, 1937
Weapon Used: Officer's shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Von Holten was accidentally shot and killed when his double-barreled shotgun discharged as he attempted to move it. He was driving a police matron home when he reached into the backseat to move the shotgun. One of the hammers got caught, causing the gun to discharge and startling Officer Von Holten. He then dropped the shotgun which discharged again, fatally wounding him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage