Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Border Patrol Inspector George F. Azrak | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector

George F. Azrak

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, June 17, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: 1 month

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: California

Incident Date: 6/17/1967

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Parole hearing in 2003

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector George Azrak and Inspector Theodore Newton were shot and killed after being abducted from a traffic checkpoint on Highway 79 near Oak Grove, California. The ensuing investigation determined that the two had stopped a vehicle with over 800 pounds of marijuana. While searching the vehicle they were overpowered and taken to a remote cabin in a deserted mountainous area. The two had been handcuffed together and were shot and killed as they lay on the ground. Their bodies were found two days later.

Four subjects were arrested in connection with the murders one month later. Two of the men were sentenced to 30 years in prison and were released in 1980. The other two were sentenced to life in prison. One of those two was paroled in 1998.

Inspector Azrak had served with the Border Patrol for one month.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Border Patrol Inspector Theodore L. Newton, Jr.
Cause: Gunfire

View all 10 Reflections