Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Gabriel P. Vitale | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Gabriel P. Vitale

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 24, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 17139

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/15/1980

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Vitale succumbed to gunshot wounds received after he and his partner stopped two suspicious men.

Officer Vitale and his partner were on foot patrol near an area where there was call about a burglary. The officers observed two suspicious men in the area and decided to question them When they approached the men the two fled in different directions. Officer Vitale subdued one at gunpoint. Becoming concerned for his partner he holstered his weapon to use his radio. At that time the suspect pulled out a .45 caliber handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Vitale.

The suspect fled into an apartment where he was later shot and wounded by officers. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 61 years to life in prison. He is eligible for parole in December 2041.

Officer Vitale had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was survived by his wife and son. He was assigned to the 109th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections