Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/21/1976
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Vining was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a robbery suspect. The suspect was shot and killed a short time later after he opened fire on another officer who attempted to stop him.