Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # 15086
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/2/1983
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Verna was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a vehicle containing two armed robbery suspects. One of the suspects shot Officer Verna once, then passed the revolver to the second suspect, who shot him five more times. Both suspects were apprehended and sentenced to death.