Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/4/1973
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Verhoeven was shot and killed during the search for an armed robbery suspect. He was working a special holiday crime prevention detail when he responded to an armed robbery call. The suspect had been chased to a nearby apartment complex by another officer. Corporal Verhoeven responded to the scene and began to cordon off an area then took cover nearby. When a group of bystanders began to assemble Corporal Verhoeven left his cover to protect them. The suspect opened fire fatally wounding Corporal Verhoeven. The other officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect.