The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

Special Agent Ted Vaughn
United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, November 8, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, November 8, 1940
Incident Location: Tennessee
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Vaughn was killed in an automobile accident while on duty near Chattanooga, Tennessee. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI and had served with the agency for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage