Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John E. Varecha | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John E. Varecha

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, October 7, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 10 months

Badge # 26540

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/7/1968

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Varecha was shot and killed after stopping a car for running a red light.

Patrolman Varecha was standing on his foot post in front of the Canadian Consulate in Manhattan when he observed a vehicle pass through a red light. Patrolman Varecha commandeered a vehicle and gave chase. He was able to stop the vehicle in front of 154 East 54th Street. As Patrolman Varecha approached the stopped vehicle, two men exited. A struggle ensued, followed by several shots. Patrolman Varecha was shot four times and killed. He was able to return fire, but missed the suspects. Two off-duty Patrolman who heard the gun shots responded and arrested both suspects.

Both suspects, who were out on bail for two separate shooting incidents at the time they murdered Patrolman Varecha, where convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. One suspect was paroled on 1999. The second suspect escaped from prison in 1978. He was captured in California in 1981 and returned to New York. He was released on parole in January 2011.

Patrolman Varecha had served with the New York City Police Department for 10 months and was assigned to the 18th Precinct. He was survived by his mother and father.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections