Officer James H. Vande Weg
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, July 12, 1945
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Vande Weg was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to an emergency call. Another vehicle pulled out into his path.

Photograph: Officer James H. Vande Weg

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Vande Weg's memorial at www.ODMP.org