The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Armond VanCleave

Patch image: Shively Police Department, Kentucky

Officer Armond VanCleave
Shively Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, April 27, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, April 26, 1974
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Armond VanCleave was killed in an automobile accident. Officer VanCleave was riding in the rear of a stretcher car while transporting a heart attack victim to a local hospital. At the intersection of Seventh and Oak Streets, a vehicle struck the stretcher car broadside and Officer VanCleave was injured. He was transported to the local hospital where he died from his injuries the next day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage