The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Mission Police Department, Texas

Patrolman Humberto Javier Avila
Mission Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 2, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 2, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Humberto Avila was killed when the helicopter he was flying crashed shortly after takeoff. It was later determined that the cause of the accident was due to the use of the wrong type of bolts.

Dispatcher Douglas Dodson of the Harlingen Police Department, who was acting as observer, was also killed. The helicopter was owned by several neighboring agencies.

Patrolman Avila was survived by his wife and six children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Mission Police Department, TexasDispatcher Douglas Lee Dodson
Harlingen Police Department, TX
EOW: Wednesday, October 2, 1974

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage