The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Michael V. Van Vliet
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 20, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 20, 1918
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Michael Van Vliet was shot and killed by two suspects wanted in connection with the murders of Chief of Detectives John Rowan, of the Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado, and Policeman Luther McMahill, of the Denver Police Department, Colorado.

Deputy Van Vliet and his partner were staking out a service station for the suspect when the man and his wife arrived at the scene. When the deputies called on them to surrender the two opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Van Vliet. The deputies were able to return fire and kill both suspects.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaChief of Detectives John W. Rowan
Colorado Springs Police Department, CO
EOW: Friday, September 13, 1918
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaPoliceman Luther McMahill
Denver Police Department, CO
EOW: Saturday, September 14, 1918
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage