Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/3/1966
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Van Tuinen was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to arrest a man wanted for a shooting at a local bar. After negotiations failed Sergeant Van Tuinen was about to enter the residence when the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Sergeant Van Tuinen. The suspect was shot by other officers as he attempted to flee out of the rear of the house.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 9, 1967. He died in prison on July 30, 1988.
Sergeant Van Tuinen was survived by his wife and six children. His brother and brother-in-law were Grand Rapids police officers.