The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Harry S. Van Meter

Patch image: Fresno Police Department, California

Officer Harry S. Van Meter
Fresno Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, February 21, 1907

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 21, 1907
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never positively identified

Officer Van Meter was shot and killed while checking on a business. He had circled around the business and entered an alley when he was surprised by a suspect who shot him four times before fleeing. Officer Van Meter was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. The prime suspect in the case, although never brought to justice for Officer Van Meter's murder, was also the prime suspect in the murder of Deputy Joe Price of the Fresno County Sheriff's Department.

Officer Van Meter had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and child.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Fresno Police Department, CaliforniaDeputy Sheriff Joe D. Price
Fresno County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Wednesday, March 13, 1907
Cause of Death: Stabbed

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage