Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Willard S. Van Horn | Elwood Police Department, Indiana Elwood Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

Willard S. Van Horn

Elwood Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, July 1, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/1/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Willard Van Horn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect. The suspect and another man had robbed a service station in Muncie and had abducted the attendant. Muncie detectives learned that the suspects may have gone to Elwood and went to the city to investigate.

One of the Muncie detectives accompanied Patrolman Van Horn and another patrolman to a home where they believed one of the suspects was hiding. The detective went to the front door and the two patrolmen went to the back door. As the patrolmen entered the house the suspect immediately opened fire on them, striking Patrolman Van Horn. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Van Horn was able to return fire, striking the suspect who died of his wounds the following day. The second suspect was arrested and sentenced to 25 years in prison for his part in the original robbery.

Patrolman Van Horn was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections