Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Investigator Robert Van Hall, Jr. | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Investigator

Robert Van Hall, Jr.

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Friday, December 5, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/5/1980

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Investigator Van Hall was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest two brothers for trafficking cocaine and marijuana. Investigator Van Hall was a passenger in an unmarked cruiser and was shot by the suspects with a shotgun. The two brothers were convicted of murder for killing Investigator Van Hall.

Investigator Van Hall was a Vietnam War veteran. He was survived by his wife and 14-year old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections