Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Samuel W. Van Auken | Monroe County Sheriff's Department, Pennsylvania Monroe County Sheriff's Department, Pennsylvania

Deputy Sheriff

Samuel W. Van Auken

Monroe County Sheriff's Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, December 15, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 12/15/1974

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Van Auken succumbed to injuries sustained when an inmate beat him and another guard with a steel mop handle during an escape attempt from the county jail.

Deputy Van Auken served as a deputy sheriff and part-time jail guard. He had previously served as a special police officer for the East Stroudsburg Area School District and had a total of 6 years law enforcement service.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections