Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Glynn E. Averette | East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Lieutenant

Glynn E. Averette

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 12, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 12/12/1961

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Averette was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner.

He had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 years and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections