Police Officer Albert A. Valentino
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, October 23, 1989
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 7113

Officer Albert Valentino was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while involved in a shootout on a city street. The suspect involved in the shootout was also shot and killed.

Officer Valentino was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter born a week after her father's death.

Photograph: Police Officer Albert A. Valentino

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer Valentino's memorial at www.ODMP.org