Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal John S. Valent | Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Corporal

John S. Valent

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, December 9, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 25 years

Badge # 1003

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/9/1971

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corporal Valent was shot and killed while transporting three suspects to Lewistown Station after stopping them. The three had no identification and claimed to be from out of state. While driving to the station, only a quarter mile from where he stopped them, one of the three shot him in the back of the head. One of the suspects was shot and killed the following day and the other two were arrested and charged with Corporal Valent's murder. The two served ten years under a plea bargain.

Corporal Valent had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections