Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman C. B. Avent | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman

C. B. Avent

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, December 12, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 12/12/1949

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman C.B. Avent was struck and killed by an automobile while conducting a checkpoint in Nash County.

Patrolman Avent was survived by his wife and two children. The overpass of NC64 at I95 in Nash County is named in his
honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections