The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Frederick D. Vacha

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Frederick D. Vacha
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 20, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 2373

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 20, 1973
Weapon Used: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Frederick Vacha was shot and killed as he and his partner patrolled a high crime area as part of the Impact Task Force. The two officers observed a man acting suspiciously and pulled up alongside of him. As Patrolman Vacha called out to the man the suspect immediately opened fire with a 9mm handgun. One of the rounds struck Patrolman Vacha in the head, killing him instantly. The other officer was struck in the leg and wounded.

The suspect was arrested a short time later. He was sentenced to two life sentences for Patrolman Vacha's death.

Patrolman Vacha had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, parent, and three brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage