Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 25 years
Badge # 68
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/31/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1935
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Uhl was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle containing several robbery suspects. As the other officer searched one of the suspects another man produced a gun and held the officers at gunpoint. The suspects then fled on foot and the officers pursued them. Following a brief chase one of the suspects opened fire, striking Lieutenant Uhl three times.
Two of the suspects were apprehended after committing a kidnapping the following day. Both were sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on April 25, 1935.
Lieutenant Uhl had been with the agency for 25 years and was assigned to Precinct 12.