Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Highway Patrolman Joseph Newton Avary | Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Highway Patrolman

Joseph Newton Avary

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 17, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 5/17/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Avary was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol near Barstow, Texas. He had served with the agency for four years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections