Detective James Addison Avant
Pulaski County Sheriff's Office
Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 24, 1986
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Avant, Investigator Kevin Brosch of the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, and Trooper Charles Bassing of the Arkansas State Police, were killed in a helicopter accident.

The three officers were being trained by DEA agents as spotters for a marijuana eradication program. The aircraft was taking off when it experienced a mechanical failure and crashed into the ground. The helicopter, which had just been refueled, burst into flames. All three officers were burned to death as a result.

Detective Avant had been employed with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Office for one year, and is survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Detective James Addison Avant

Patch image: Pulaski County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

Visit Detective Avant's memorial at www.ODMP.org