Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 2265
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/9/1970
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Henry Tustin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at 2000 hours.
A man had stopped Sergeant Tustin and his partner and reported that he was just robbed. The victim got into the patrol car with the officers and they drove around looking for the suspect. When they located the suspect at 133rd Street and 8th Avenue, the officers jumped out of the patrol car but were immediately fired upon by the suspect, who was using a gun that had been previously stolen from another officer.
Sergeant Tustin was struck in the chest. He was taken to Harlem Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was shot and wounded by Sergeant Tustin's partner. The man recovered and was charged with murder, criminal possession of a weapon, and possession of drugs.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on November 17, 1971. He died in prison on November 27, 1996.
Sergeant Tustin had been employed with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.