Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Constable James H. Turner | Benton Police Department, Missouri Benton Police Department, Missouri

Deputy Constable

James H. Turner

Benton Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, July 18, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/18/1921

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Constable James Turner was shot and killed while serving a warrant for disturbing the peace.

Deputy Benton had served with the Benton Township Constable's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections