Trooper Donald Raymond Turner
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, January 28, 1956
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 9 years, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Donald Turner was struck by a vehicle and killed while assisting a tow truck operator who was removing a vehicle from a roadside ditch near Auburn, Indiana.

Another vehicle came over a small hill at a high rate of speed, slid on the icy road surface, and struck Trooper Turner and the tow truck driver. Trooper Turner was killed instantly.

Trooper Turner had served with the Indiana State Police for over nine years and was assigned to the Ligonier post. He was survived by his wife, two sons and daughter.

Photograph: Trooper Donald Raymond Turner

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Trooper Turner's memorial at www.ODMP.org