Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 6185
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/4/1975
Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Alfred Turner succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier when he made a traffic stop on I-5 near Los Banos.
Unbeknownst to Officer Turner the vehicle had just been reported stolen. As he approached the vehicle the suspect exited and began walking towards him. The man suddenly pulled out a .357 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Turner three times. Although critically wounded Officer Turner was able to return fire and strike the suspect five times.
The suspect recovered from his wounds and was charged with murder. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Turner had been with the agency for seven years.