The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman George H. Trumbull
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, August 17, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 899

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 17, 1914
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Life in Joliet Penitentiary

Patrolman George Trumbull was shot to death during an arrest.

Patrolman Trumbull was in the process of arresting a subject at 2545 S. State Street. During the arrest, the assailant shot and killed Officer Trumbull.

Officer Trumbull's killer was arrested and held by the Coroner. On November 27, 1914 he was sentenced to life in Joliet Penitentiary.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage