Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Charles L. Pope | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Officer

Charles L. Pope

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, October 19, 1990

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/19/1990

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Pope was shot and killed during a robbery. He was found slumped behind the wheel of his parked car.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections