Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/26/1919
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Turknett was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest. He had served with the Jacksonville Police Department for 14 years.