Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Raymond Tucker | Fort Gay Police Department, West Virginia Fort Gay Police Department, West Virginia

Patrolman

John Raymond Tucker

Fort Gay Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, April 20, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/20/1985

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Tucker was shot and killed at 2200 hours as he sat in his patrol running radar. Two suspects were apprehended three days later. One of the suspects was a former patrolman with the Fort Gay Police Department.

Patrolman Tucker was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections